COUNTY  CANDIDATES

LOCAL ISSUES

STATE CANDIDATES

MAY 6, 2014  PRIMARY ELECTION

Directors & Board Members

Elected Officials

Election Calendar

Poll/Precinct Information

Voter Registration

Absentee Voting

Armed Services Absentee Voting

Issues & Candidates

School Districts

Election Results

Democratic Central Committee

Republican Central Committee

Election Notice

HOME

                                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
COUNTY CANDIDATES********    
HENRY CO AUDITOR KEVIN GARRINGER REP
HENRY CO COMMISSIONER THOMAS VONDEYLEN REP
 
DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMM REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMM  
  RONALD BEHM NAP CITY #1
MEGAN LYTLE JOEL MILLER NAP CITY #2
  LAURIE BEHNFELDT NAP CITY #3
GERALDINE OSBORN   NAP CITY #4
SARAH RUPERT JUDY MYERS NAP CITY #5
  HAWKEN FLANAGAN NAP CITY #6
  DENNIS PARKER DESHLER VILLAGE #7
    BARTLOW TWP #8
RICHARD F. VARGO JR STEPHEN KRYDER MCCLURE/DAMASCUS TWP #9
RITA M. FRANZ   FLORIDA/FLATROCK TWP #10
GRACE SPEISER   FREEDOM TWP #11
LEANN HALL BRADLEY ROSEBROOK HARRISON TWP #12
DOROTHY TAYLOR   LIBERTY CENTER VILLAGE #13
CLETUS SCHINDLER   LIBERTY TWP #14
    HAMLER/MARION TWP #15
GWEN HOWE-GEBERS PHILLIP PARSONS MALINTA/MONROE TWP #16
  JOHN HANNA NAPOLEON TWP EAST #17
HENRY WIEMKEN ZACHARY RILEY NAPOLEON TWP WEST #18
    HOLGATE VILLAGE #19
    PLEASANT TWP #20
  ROGER RICHARD RICHFIELD TWP #21
  KEVIN MILLER RIDGEVILLE TWP #22
  BRADLEY MEISTER WASHINGTON TWP #23
     

LOCAL ISSUES:

LIBERTY CENTER LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Bond Issue- in the amount of $18,510,000 for 37 years-Constructing, adding to, renovating, remodeling, furnishing,    equipping their sites-7.9 mills for each one dollar of tax valuation which amounts to .79 cents for each one hundred dollars of tax valuation commencing in 2014

 

Tax Levy Additional-for the acquisition, construction, enlargement, renovation, and financing of general permanent         improvements-0.5 mills for a continuing period of time commencing in 2014

 

PATRICK HENRY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT - HENRY-PUTNAM-WOOD COUNTIES

Tax Levy Replacement-for general permanent improvements - 1.9 mills for continuing period of time commencing in      2014

 

DESHLER VILLAGE

Tax Levy Additional-police protection - 2.1 mills for 5 years commencing in 2014

 

HOLGATE VILLAGE

Tax Levy Additional-recreational purposes, specifically the swimming pool - 2.0 mills for 5 years commencing in 2015

 

HOLGATE VILLAGE

Tax Levy Additional-parks & recreation, including park improvements - 1.0 mills for a continuing period of time commencing in 2015

 

CITY OF NAPOLEON

Advisory Election- to cease operating its police, fire, and EMS dispatch as it currently operates and outsource to Henry County Sheriff

 

OVERLAPPING:

ARCHBOLD COMMUNITY LIBRARY - ARCHBOLD LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Tax Levy Renewal-for the benefit of Archbold Community Library for the purpose of current expenses0.7 mills for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to .07 cents for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for 5 years, commencing in 2014

 

STATE CANDIDATES:

for Governor & Lieutenant Governor

Democratic Party

Larry Ealy and Ken Gray

Edward FitzGerald and Sharen Swartz Neuhardt

Green Party

Write-in

Anito Rios and Bob Fitrakis

Republican Party

John Kasich and Mary Taylor

 

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democratic Party

David Pepper

Republican Party

Mike DeWine

 

FOR AUDITOR OF STATE

Democratic Party

John Patrick Carney

Libertarian Party

Write-in

Bob Bridges

Republican Party

Dave Yost

 

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE

Democratic Party

Nina Turner

Libertarian Party

Write-in

Kevin Knedler

Republican Party

Jon Husted

 

FOR TREASURER OF STATE

Democratic Party

Connie Pillich

Republican Party

Josh Mandel

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE TO CONGRESS 5th District

Democratic Party

Robert Fry

Libertarian

Eric Eberly

Republican Party

Bob Latta

 

FOR JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT (Full Term Commencing 1/1/15)

Democratic Party

Tom Letson

Republican Party

Sharon L. Kennedy

 

FOR JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT (Full Term Commencing 1/2/15)

Democratic Party

John P. O'Donnell

Republican Party

Judi French

 

FOR JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS 3rd Appellate District

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/15)

Democratic Party

No Candidate Filed

Republican Party

Vernon L. Preston

 

FOR MEMBER OF STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE MAN

1st Senate District

Democratic Party

Jeffrey S. Detmer

Charles R. Gray

Republican Party

Frank A. Guglielmi

James B. Horton, Jr.

 

FOR MEMBER OF STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE WOMAN

(1st Senate District)

Democratic Party

Brenda K. Griffith

Republican Party

Cheryl M. Buckland

Julia L. Horton

Joan Zimmerly

 

 

FOR MEMBER OF STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE

(5th District)

Nathan Eberly

Paul D. Hinds

 

FOR STATE SENATOR 1st District

Democratic Party

No Candidate Filed

Republican Party

Cliff Hite

Milo Schaffner

Corey Shankleton

 

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE 81st District

Democratic Party

John P. Lymanstall

Republican Party

Robert McColley

Jason Rockey

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

   

 

   

 

.

       


The information on this page is provided by the Henry County Board of Elections.

* All Rights Reserved